Acacia Training LTD Privacy Notice

Comp 020
Acacia Training Ltd - Privacy Notice - v5 • June 15th, 2022

Easy Read Versions

Easy Read Privacy Notice:
Easy Read Privacy Notice PDF
 
Video Links to: 

Full Privacy Notice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6v7-woB_4xY

Easy Read Privacy Notice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Us_dwGEWP8

Acacia Training Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.

This notice explains when and why we might collect personal information from you or how you otherwise interact with us and how we will store and use that information.

At the end of this Privacy Notice there is a copy of our Easy Read Privacy Notice and video links for both versions.

We may change this notice from time to time so please re-read the notice occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By continuing to use our website or access our services you are agreeing to be bound by this notice.

Any questions about this notice or our privacy practices should be sent by email to  datac@acaciatraining.co.uk or by writing to Data Controller – Acacia Training Ltd, Acacia House C1, Bellringer Road, Trentham Business Quarter, Trentham, ST4 8GB. Alternatively, you can telephone 01782 646346.

Who are we?

We are Acacia Training Ltd, an Independent Training Provider. We provide qualifications, and training through a number of funding routes, and contracts in the UK.

How do we collect information from you?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you provide to us

Such as when you fill in a form on our website, provide us with your CV, create a login to one of our systems, make a purchase from us, get in touch by email or phone, give us feedback, enter a competition or prize draw, sign up for a training programme or speak to us at an event.

Information we collect about you

Such as how you use our websites and services using tracking tools like cookies and other similar technologies stored on your computer, mobile or other device. For more information, please see our website.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use the services of certain third parties and their privacy policy allows the sharing of information with third parties. We receive information about learners from other approved Government departments or bodies, for example, Learner records service (a government organisation that stores details of accredited qualifications you may have enrolled onto) if you attend a conference which shares delegate information with exhibitors and sponsors, or if you interact with us on certain third-party websites or social media.

Learner Records Service Privacy notice

The information you supply is used by the Learning Records Service (LRS). The LRS issues Unique Learner Numbers (ULN) and creates Personal Learning records across England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and is operated by the Education and Skills Funding Agency, an executive agency of the Department for Education (DfE).For more information about how your information is processed, and to access your Personal Learning Record, please refer to:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/lrs-privacy-notices

What type of information do we collect?

We may use the following information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, depending on the nature of our relationship with you.

Contact details

We will hold contact details such as your name, address, email addresses, phone number, and other information relevant to the products and services that we provide.

Training – personal data collected

If you are wanting to enroll onto one of our training programmes, in addition to the above we will collect the following details – title, gender, living addresses, date of birth, National Insurance number, unique learner number (ULN), emergency contact details, next of kin details, residency status in the UK, identity, disabilities, learning difficulties, ethnicity, employment status, employer & job details, household situation, prior qualifications and prior experience, in some specific situations we may need to collect information relating to criminal convictions.

Information from your use of our websites and systems

When you use our websites or systems, we may collect information about your use of these from our server logs, including information such as your IP address. We may also look at how you found our website and what information you looked at on our website to analyse activity on our website.

Email activity

We may collect information about how you respond to our emails and whether you open them or click any links in them.

Other online or offline dealings

We may collect details of your interactions with us at conferences, events, and meetings, on social media, and correspondence via email or telephone.

We might add to the above information with information received from other companies (See table at end of this Privacy Notice for details) or sources including demographic information or market research. Combining this information with your information enables us to provide you with a better service and more focused information. For example, if your organisation is one

we deliver any training or qualifications to we might provide you with information about other qualifications or training available.

Learner data

Our other approved Government departments or bodies, provide us with information about learners that are registering on our training programs and qualifications, including name, date of birth, gender,

ethnicity and details of any reasonable adjustments or special considerations. This allows us to ensure required and necessary checks are carried out to comply with any funding requirements in place.

How might we use your information?

We may use your information to: –

  • fulfil any agreements we have made, whether with you as an individual or with the organisation you represent
  • process orders that you have submitted
  • process a job application
  • Forward your CV onto a prospective Employer
  • communicate with you in a relevant manner
  • personalise our communications with you
  • assist your use of our website and systems
  • measure and understand the effectiveness of our website and communications
  • improve our website and systems generally
  • contact you and advise you of the products and services that we provide
  • make suggestions and recommendations about products and services that may interest you
  • dealing with entries into a competition or prize draw
  • seek your views or comments on the products and services we provide or may be developing
  • notify you about changes to our services.

If you are a learner registered on one of our qualifications or training programmes, we use your information to ensure you can participate and achieve your programme of learning, we will;

  • record details of your registration on our qualifications and programmes
  • record details of your achievements
  • facilitate your participation in externally set assessments
  • award any certificates or unit transcripts you are entitled to
  • administer requests (or the need) for special considerations or reasonable adjustments if required
  • provide you with any additional support needs or adjustments you may have/need
  • monitor the use of our qualifications and ensure their validity and accessibility.

Sensitive Personal Data

In some cases, we collect sensitive personal data for the legitimate activity of performing the agreed training, relating to learners’ age, ethnicity, employment status, ability status, gender and in some specific situations we may need to collect information relating to criminal convictions. We may use this data in aggregate and anonymously to allow us and Government Agencies to measure use and accessibility of our qualifications, training programmes and assessments across different sections of society.

In certain circumstances we may require sensitive personal data relating to a learner’s physical or mental health to enable us to administer requests for support, special considerations, or reasonable adjustments this could include the consideration of conditions or restrictions placed on an individual as part of the criminal justice process.  We may also need to request such information if it is required for the investigation of a complaint or appeal.

Grounds for processing

We may process information on the following grounds:

  • Where processing is  necessary for the performance of a contract. For example, if you are enquiring about taking our qualifications or becoming a learner or if you are a learner registered on a qualification or any other programme of study with us.
  • Where processing is  with the consent of the natural person. For example, where you have indicated that you wish to receive information from us.
  • Where processing is  in the legitimate interests of the controller, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the natural person. For example, where we are required to make information about our qualifications and services available, particularly, but not limited to, cases where there is a regulatory requirement, or where the communication is in the interests of learners or potential learners. This could be to notify you about changes to existing qualifications, or the availability of new qualifications.
  • Where processing is a Legal Obligation, as an example we may claim funding from ESFA to cover the cost of your training programme or to ensure the quality of what training you are receiving from us your data may be shared with Ofsted for inspection purposes. 
What might happen if you choose not to give us your information?

You have the right to decide whether to supply your information or not.

We have a regulatory requirement to hold certain information about individuals involved in the delivery of our qualifications and training programmes (this information is detailed on page 2) and some services require that we hold contact and personal information for named individuals. This information may be provided when applying for Government Funded Training or Qualifications or during the on-going operation of your account. Failure to supply this information may mean that you are unable to meet your obligations under certain Funding Rules Agreements and therefore you may not be able to work with us or undertake any training or qualifications. If the personal information processing falls outside of the consent of the natural person, you will not be able to withdraw your consent at a later date.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties.

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may need to share your information with selected third-party business partners, those who may provide the platforms we use to collect, store and share relevant data, suppliers, Government Agencies for example Education Skills Funding Agency ESFA (ESFA Privacy Notice – https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/esfa-privacy-notice/esfa-privacy-notice & ILR Privacy Notice – https://guidance.submit-learner-data.service.gov.uk/ilrprivacynotice

and OFSTED, Awarding organisations and End Point Assessment Organisations for the performance of a contract or a legal obligation we have with them. In such circumstances we only share the data necessary for them to deliver the service and have in place a contract or data sharing and usage agreement that requires them to keep your data secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

If Acacia Training Ltd, or a substantial part of its assets, is acquired by a third party we may need to transfer your personal information to this third party as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation.

We may be required to share your information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with a legal obligation or as required by the relevant regulator.

Where is your information stored?

Currently we store your data in the UK, the European Economic Area (EEA) or a jurisdiction that complies with the UK GDPR. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of these areas, however we have no current plans to do this.

Should this ever become the case we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights are protected as outlined in this notice.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your information in line with our data retention schedule. Typically, we retain your information for no longer than three years (for commercial delivery) after the end of your relationship with us. Learner data held for some qualifications or training programmes, funded via a Government agency could be retained for a minimum of 10 years in line with the requirements of the relevant regulator.

How do we dispose of your information?

We will ensure that all data is disposed securely and in line with UK GDPR requirements, any paper documentation will be securely destroyed, and electronic data will be permanently removed from all electronic storage locations.

How you can access and update your information?

Depending on the nature and reason for data collected you may have a right to request withdrawal, restriction, a data transfer or change the consent you have given us, and you also have the right to object to processing for legitimate interests. You can do this in writing to, Data Controller – Acacia Training Ltd, Acacia House C1, Bellringer Road, Trentham Business Quarter, Trentham, ST4 8GB 

—-

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you have changed your email address or believe any of the other information we hold about you may be inaccurate or out of date, please email us at datac@acaciatraining.co.uk  or write to Data Controller – Acacia Training Ltd, Acacia House C1, Bellringer Road, Trentham Business Quarter, Trentham, ST4 8GB. Alternatively, you can telephone 01782 646346.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Acacia Training Ltd holds about you. We will need to verify your identity as part of this process and may require further information to establish you are the owner of the data, such as having sight of a form of photographic ID to do this. You can do this by emailing or writing to the details listed above.

Who can you contact if you wish to make a complaint?

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by Acacia Training Ltd (or the third parties we work with), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

Data Controller – datac@acaciatraining.co.uk

Acacia Training Ltd, 

Acacia House C1, 

Bellringer Road, 

Trentham Business Quarter, 

Trentham, 

ST4 8GB

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Organisations who may have access to your data (via platforms we use) or your data may be shared with:

 
Education & Skills Funding Agency (ESFA)
OFSTED
European Skills Fund (ESF)
Learner Records Service (LRS)
Pellcomp (PICS)
Cognassist
The Skills Network
NCFE
Pearson
Highfield 
VTCT
City & Guilds
Active IQ
Focus Awards
BKSB
TQUK
One File
Smartsheet
Zoho
Microsoft
Fifteen Group Ltd